PREMIER CAPE COD CDJR • SPECS
Engine ratings, dimensions, towing and passenger room in one place.

Route 132 connects the Hyannis retail area, while Old Silver Beach draws family trips toward Falmouth. The Durango’s 119.8-inch wheelbase and folding rear seats serve those two kinds of Cape Cod driving; our showroom also serves Plymouth, Barnstable and Marion.
The 2027 Dodge Durango specifications for Cape Cod buyers cover three AWD V8 powertrains: 360 hp from 5.7L, 475 hp from 6.4L and 710 hp from the supercharged 6.2L. All use an eight-speed automatic and a 24.6-gallon fuel tank. The model overview and trim equipment breakdown connect these figures to the vehicle choice.
Key Numbers
- Wheelbase: 119.8 inches across the retail lineup.
- Cargo: 17.2 cubic feet behind the third row; 43.3 behind the second; 85.1 maximum.
- Body width excluding mirrors: 75.8 inches GT HEMI; 76.4 R/T 392 and Hellcat.
- EPA combined MPG: 17 (5.7L), 15 (6.4L), 13 (supercharged 6.2L).
- Properly equipped maximum towing reaches 8,700 lbs; GT HEMI requires Tow n Go for that maximum.
Engine Specifications
| Engine | Trims | Horsepower | Torque | Transmission | Fuel |
|---|
| 5.7L HEMI V8 | GT HEMI / Plus / Premium | 360 hp | 390 lb-ft | Eight-speed automatic | 89 octane recommended; 87 acceptable |
| 6.4L HEMI V8 | R/T 392 / Plus / Premium | 475 hp | 470 lb-ft | Eight-speed automatic | 91-octane or higher premium required |
| Supercharged 6.2L HEMI V8 | SRT Hellcat / Jailbreak | 710 hp | 645 lb-ft | Eight-speed automatic | 91-octane or higher premium required |
The GT HEMI and R/T 392 engines are naturally aspirated; the Hellcat adds a supercharger. Power and torque stay the same across the three trims within each GT or R/T family. A move from Plus to Premium changes equipment; a move between the engine families changes the powertrain. All eight retail trims include all-wheel drive.
Exterior Dimensions for Cape Cod Parking
| Family | Overall length | Body width, mirrors excluded | Overall height | Wheelbase |
|---|
| GT HEMI V8 family | 200.8 inches | 75.8 inches | 72.9 inches | 119.8 inches |
| R/T 392 family | 200.8 inches | 76.4 inches | 72.1 inches | 119.8 inches |
| SRT Hellcat family | 201.0 inches | 76.4 inches | 72.1 inches | 119.8 inches |
The listed body width excludes the mirrors, so it describes the body rather than the full mirror-to-mirror parking width. The turning radius is 20.5 feet, equivalent to a 41-foot circle. Around Hyannis shops or a Falmouth parking area, overall length, the mirror span and room to open the doors all contribute to the space the vehicle occupies.
Listed curb weight and gross vehicle weight rating
| Trim | Listed curb weight | GVWR |
|---|
| GT HEMI V8 | 5,731 pounds | 7,100 pounds |
| GT HEMI V8 Plus | 5,731 pounds | 7,100 pounds |
| GT HEMI V8 Premium | 5,731 pounds | 7,100 pounds |
| R/T 392 | 5,378 pounds | 7,100 pounds |
| R/T 392 Plus | 5,378 pounds | 7,100 pounds |
| R/T 392 Premium | 5,378 pounds | 7,100 pounds |
| SRT Hellcat | 5,575 pounds | 7,100 pounds |
| SRT Hellcat Jailbreak | 5,575 pounds | 7,100 pounds |
GVWR is the maximum permitted loaded vehicle weight; it includes the vehicle, passengers, cargo and trailer tongue weight. Curb weight describes the vehicle itself with its specified equipment. Added packages and accessories affect the actual vehicle’s load allowance, and the payload label on that vehicle states its occupant-and-cargo limit.

Interior Dimensions and Full Cabin Measurements
| Measurement | First row | Second row | Third row, where equipped |
|---|
| Legroom | 40.3 inches | 38.6 inches | 33.5 inches |
| Headroom | 39.9 inches | 39.8 inches | 37.8 inches |
| Shoulder room | 58.5 inches | 57.7 inches | 50.4 inches |
| Hip room | 57.0 inches | 55.5 inches | 42.4 inches |
The GT HEMI and R/T 392 standard bench-seat cabins hold seven people. Available second-row captain’s chairs create six-passenger seating. SRT Hellcat starts with a five-passenger cabin and has six- and seven-passenger seating choices. The third-row measurements apply to a vehicle equipped with that row, including the Hellcat when its seating equipment includes it.
Cargo volume with the seats in use
| Seat arrangement | Cargo room | Everyday use |
|---|
| All three rows in use | 17.2 cubic feet behind third row | Bags behind the full passenger cabin |
| Third row folded | 43.3 cubic feet behind second row | Larger luggage and equipment behind second-row passengers |
| Rear seats folded | 85.1 cubic feet maximum | Longer loads with the front seats occupied |
Split-folding rear seats let the cabin hold a long item alongside a remaining passenger seat. The power liftgate opens the rear cargo area, and second-row fold-and-tumble operation provides access to the third row. A six-seat vehicle trades the second-row bench’s center position for individual captain’s chairs; the engine choice remains separate from that seat arrangement.

Capacity and Capability
| Powertrain and equipment | Maximum towing when properly equipped | Required equipment |
|---|
| GT HEMI V8 without Tow n Go | 7,200 lbs | Correct towing equipment and vehicle load limits |
| GT HEMI V8 with Tow n Go | 8,700 lbs | Tow n Go performance towing hardware |
| R/T 392 | 8,700 lbs | 6.4L powertrain with required towing equipment |
| SRT Hellcat / Jailbreak | 8,700 lbs | Supercharged powertrain with required towing equipment |
A boat ready for a Cape Cod launch adds the boat, trailer and carried gear to the trailer weight. Tongue weight also loads the Durango itself. The hitch rating, vehicle load labels and trailer limits all apply to the combination; passengers and luggage remain part of the vehicle’s load at the same time.
Wheels, Tires and Brakes
| Family or package | Wheels | Tire / brake detail |
|---|
| GT HEMI V8 standard | 20 x 8.0 inches, Satin Carbon | 265/50R20 all-season tires; four-wheel disc brakes |
| GT HEMI with Tow n Go | 20 x 10.0 inches | 295 performance tires; Brembo brakes; adaptive damping |
| R/T 392 and R/T 392 Plus | 20 x 10.0 inches, Satin Carbon | Brembo brakes with SRT performance pads |
| R/T 392 Premium | 20 x 10.0 inches, Satin Carbon | Brembo brakes with two-piece front rotors |
| SRT Hellcat / Jailbreak | 20 x 10.0 inches, Machine Face / Jet Black Pockets | Brembo brakes with two-piece front rotors |
Wheels and brakes follow the chassis equipment. Tow n Go adds the wider-wheel performance package to a GT HEMI, while R/T 392 and Hellcat start with their own performance chassis. Available Blacktop and Brass Monkey choices change the wheel finish or design within their listed package applications.
Fuel Economy and Range
| Engine / drive | EPA city | EPA highway | EPA combined | Fuel tank |
|---|
| 5.7L V8 / AWD | 14 MPG | 22 MPG | 17 MPG | 24.6 gallons |
| 6.4L V8 / AWD | 13 MPG | 19 MPG | 15 MPG | 24.6 gallons |
| Supercharged 6.2L V8 / AWD | 12 MPG | 17 MPG | 13 MPG | 24.6 gallons |
These are EPA estimates for the stated 2027 engine and AWD configurations. Road conditions, traffic, loads and driving affect actual fuel use. The GT HEMI has the highest combined rating of these V8 choices, while R/T 392 and Hellcat put their larger output into the same general SUV footprint. No calculated full-tank range is a guarantee of driving distance.
Key Features by Trim
| Trim | Seat material / front ventilation | Audio | Power sunroof | Cabin or chassis distinction |
|---|
| GT HEMI V8 | Cloth / not standard | 9-speaker Alpine | Not standard | 360-hp GT foundation |
| GT HEMI V8 Plus | Leather / standard | 9-speaker Alpine | Standard | Heated second row, driver memory |
| GT HEMI V8 Premium | Leather / standard | 19-speaker Harman Kardon | Standard | Suede headliner, carbon fiber |
| R/T 392 | Cloth / not standard | 9-speaker Alpine | Not standard | 475 hp, adaptive damping |
| R/T 392 Plus | Leather / standard | 9-speaker Alpine | Standard | 392 with leather comfort |
| R/T 392 Premium | Leather / standard | 19-speaker Harman Kardon | Standard | Two-piece front rotors |
| SRT Hellcat | SRT Nappa / standard | 9-speaker Alpine | Not standard | 710 hp, five seats standard |
| SRT Hellcat Jailbreak | SRT personalization / standard | 9-speaker Alpine | Not standard | Expanded personalization |
“Not standard” describes the base equipment; selected options add to its equipment. The trims page provides the full breakdown and price steps. Wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto and the 10.1-inch Uconnect 5 navigation display serve the eight-model retail lineup.
Safety and Driver Assistance
ParkView rear camera, Blind Spot Monitoring with Rear Cross Path Detection and Electronic Stability Control form part of the standard equipment. Available driver-assistance systems include Forward Collision Warning with Full Stop, Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop and LaneSense Lane Departure Warning with Lane Keep Assist. Trailer-aware blind-spot monitoring is tied to the towing and trim equipment.
The camera supplies the view behind the vehicle, and Rear Cross Path Detection warns about traffic approaching from the side while backing. Electronic Stability Control adjusts braking or engine output when it detects a loss of directional control. Assistance features support the driver; they do not replace attention, braking or safe speed through summer traffic and winter weather.
Warranty Coverage
| Coverage | Term | Basis |
|---|
| Basic Limited Warranty | 3 years / 36,000 miles | Whichever comes first |
| Powertrain Limited Warranty | 5 years / 60,000 miles | Whichever comes first |
| Outer-body-panel corrosion perforation | 5 years / unlimited miles | Perforation coverage under warranty terms |
| Roadside assistance | 5 years / 60,000 miles | Program terms, restrictions and eligibility apply |
Warranty covers qualifying defects under its terms; routine oil, filter, tire and brake maintenance belongs to scheduled ownership. The service and maintenance schedule provides the engine-specific oil grades, capacities and maximum intervals. Premier People Promise continues during ownership with the same commission-free approach to the customer relationship.
What the Durango Numbers Mean in Practice
| Measurement | What it means for the buyer |
|---|
| 119.8-inch wheelbase | The same wheelbase under GT HEMI, R/T 392 and Hellcat families |
| 75.8 / 76.4-inch body widths | The performance families have a wider body measurement; mirrors add to the occupied width |
| 33.5-inch third-row legroom | A separate rear passenger row when that seating equipment is included |
| 17.2 / 43.3 / 85.1 cubic feet | Passenger and cargo room change as rear seats fold |
| 24.6-gallon tank | Shared fuel capacity across the three V8 engines |
Cape Cod families near Barnstable, Falmouth and Plymouth get a choice between seven-seat bench layouts and six-seat captain’s-chair layouts without moving to a different wheelbase. Buyers near Marion can choose their equipment and complete the purchase remotely through Premier Pure Promise.
Premier Pure Promise: Online, in Person and Delivered
The Premier Companies family has owned and operated locally since 1979. At Premier Cape Cod Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram, Premier Pure Price gives buyers upfront, negotiation-free pricing, a practice in place since 1995.
Under Premier Transparency, KBB trade values and available rates, rebates, residuals and incentives are open to you at any hour. Premier People Promise means no member of staff is paid commission: the commission-free, no-pressure relationship lasts throughout ownership.
Premier Personalization, Pure & Simple supports buying 100% online, visiting in person or combining both in a hybrid purchase. Complete an online trade valuation, choose a payment plan and apply for credit. Nationwide home delivery reaches coast to coast—we deliver anywhere.
Value your trade or apply for financing. See the Durango at 556 Yarmouth Rd, Hyannis, MA 02601, or phone (508) 815-5000.

Specifications FAQs
What is the 2027 Durango wheelbase measurement?
The Durango has a 119.8-inch wheelbase across its retail engine families. Front-row legroom is 40.3 inches, while second-row legroom is 38.6 inches and the available third row has 33.5 inches. The cabin therefore combines a shared chassis length with different passenger and cargo arrangements.
How wide is the Durango body before the mirrors?
GT HEMI models have a listed body width of 75.8 inches, excluding mirrors. R/T 392 and SRT Hellcat versions list 76.4 inches. Their wider 20 x 10.0-inch wheel specification also separates the performance families from the GT HEMI’s standard 20 x 8.0-inch wheels.
What are the three EPA combined-MPG figures?
The 5.7L AWD is EPA-rated at 17 combined MPG, the 6.4L AWD at 15 combined MPG and the supercharged 6.2L AWD at 13 combined MPG. Each uses an eight-speed automatic. The city/highway pairs are 14/22, 13/19 and 12/17 MPG respectively; actual driving results vary.
What is the third-row passenger space?
A three-row Durango has 33.5 inches of third-row legroom and 37.8 inches of third-row headroom. Shoulder room is 50.4 inches and hip room is 42.4 inches. Cargo volume behind those seats is 17.2 cubic feet, so the third row preserves a separate space for smaller bags.
What fuel capacity goes with the V8 engines?
All three V8 engines use an approximately 24.6-gallon fuel tank. The GT HEMI’s EPA combined rating is 17 MPG, R/T 392 is 15 MPG and Hellcat is 13 MPG. Fuel requirements also differ: 89 octane is recommended for the 5.7L, while the R/T 392 and Hellcat require premium.
Which figures describe maximum cargo room?
Maximum cargo volume is 85.1 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. A three-row vehicle offers 43.3 cubic feet behind the second row when the third row is folded, or 17.2 cubic feet behind the third row. The split-folding seat arrangement supports a mix of passengers and longer cargo.
Can I complete a Durango purchase remotely after checking its dimensions?
Yes. Premier Personalization, Pure & Simple supports a fully remote purchase or a hybrid of online and showroom steps. Premier Transparency includes KBB trade values and available rates, rebates, residuals and incentives. The commission-free team also offers nationwide home delivery, with the same negotiation-free Pure Price approach across the lineup.
Explore the Durango
Next Step
See the Durango in person
Find your HEMI V8 through Premier Pure Promise, with buying online, in person or 100% remote, in any combination.