2027 Jeep Gladiator Specs Hyannis

Every number

2027 Jeep Gladiator Specs Hyannis

Engine, EPA mileage, dimensions, payload, towing and warranty for the 2027 Gladiator.

2027 Jeep Gladiator exterior, gray pickup with the top off kicking up dust on a desert road

Key Numbers: 2027 Jeep Gladiator Specs

  • Engine: 3.6L V6 with 285 horsepower and 260 lb-ft, 8-speed automatic, four-wheel drive on every trim
  • EPA mileage: 17 mpg city, 22 highway and 19 combined, with a 22-gallon tank
  • Size: 218 inches long on a 137.3-inch wheelbase, 73.8 inches wide without mirrors, with a 60.3-inch steel bed
  • Towing: up to 7,700 lbs properly equipped on the crew cab 4x4, with up to 1,720 pounds of payload
  • Warranty: 3 years or 36,000 miles basic and 5 years or 60,000 miles on the powertrain

The 2027 Jeep Gladiator is a 218-inch four-door crew cab pickup on a 137.3-inch wheelbase, powered by a 285-horsepower 3.6L V6 and rated by the EPA at 19 mpg combined. Properly equipped, the crew cab 4x4 tows up to 7,700 lbs. The numbers below cover every trim and tie back to the 2027 Gladiator overview and the trims compared page.

A pickup 218 inches long gets judged by the parking it meets: angled summer lots near the beach, bridge approaches that back up from the canal and driveways that were poured for sedans. Length, turning circle and width come first for drivers coming to Premier Cape Cod from Falmouth, Dartmouth and Plymouth, and the rest of the page builds from there.

2027 Jeep Gladiator exterior, dark gray pickup on a forest trail at night with its headlights on

2027 Gladiator Engine Specifications

One engine powers every 2027 Gladiator: the 3.6L V6, rated at 285 horsepower and 260 lb-ft, with an 8-speed automatic and four-wheel drive behind it.

EngineHorsepowerTorqueTransmissionFuelDrivetrain
3.6L V6285 hp at 6,400 rpm260 lb-ft at 4,400 rpm8-speed automaticRegular 87 octane; no benefit from premiumFour-wheel drive, standard on every trim

The V6 has 24 valves, variable valve timing and an 11.3-to-1 compression ratio, with engine stop/start. The truck does not offer a manual transmission, diesel, V8 or plug-in hybrid. E85 and ethanol blends above 15 percent are not for this engine.

How the V6 Drives Day to Day

Peak torque arrives at 4,400 rpm and peak power at 6,400 rpm, so the engine does its best work when it is revved under a load, and the eight gears of the automatic keep it in that range. The automatic has a Drive range for towing and AutoStick control for holding a lower gear on a grade. Regular fuel is all it needs.

Four-Wheel-Drive Hardware by Trim

Four-wheel drive is standard and part-time on the trims listed here, and Off-Road Plus mode comes with the Willys, Rubicon and Mojave. The Rubicon adds a 4:1 low range for the slowest, grippiest work.

Trim4x4 systemAxles and differentials
Sport SCommand-Trac part-timeDana 44 front and rear, 3.73 axle ratio
RubiconRock-Trac part-time, 4:1 low rangeDana 44 wide axles, Tru-Lok front and rear, 4.10 axle ratio
MojaveCommand-Trac part-time with Off-Road Plus modeDana 44 wide axles, Tru-Lok rear axle, 4.10 axle ratio

2027 Gladiator Exterior Dimensions

A Gladiator is 218 inches long on a 137.3-inch wheelbase and 73.8 inches wide without mirrors, with a 5-foot steel bed behind the crew cab.

DimensionMeasurement
Overall length218 inches
Wheelbase137.3 inches
Overall width, without mirrors73.8 inches
Height, Mojave76.1 inches
Turning diameter44.5 feet on the Sport S, Willys, Sahara and Rewind; 44.7 feet on the Rubicon, Mojave and X trims
Ground clearance10.0 inches on the Sport S, Willys, Sahara and Rewind; 11.1 inches on the Rubicon and Rubicon X; up to 11.6 inches on the Mojave and Mojave X
Bed length60.3 inches, a 5-foot steel bed
Rubicon approach, breakover, departure43, 20 and 26 degrees
Mojave approach, breakover, departure45, 21 and 26 degrees

Approach, Departure and Breakover

The Rubicon and Mojave publish their angles. The Rubicon measures 43 degrees of approach, 26 of departure and 20 of breakover, and the Mojave measures 45, 26 and 21. A steeper approach angle matters when the front end meets a dune face, and a larger breakover angle matters when the middle of the truck crosses a crest.

Only one body is offered, a four-door crew cab with the 5-foot bed, so these dimensions hold across the lineup and only the ground clearance and turning diameter move with the trim. The Mojave measures 76.1 inches tall.

2027 Jeep Gladiator exterior, gray-green pickup seen from the front three-quarter on a forest road with mountains behind

Curb Weight by Trim

TrimCurb weight
Sport S, Sahara and Rewind4,695 pounds
Willys4,860 pounds
Rubicon5,031 pounds
Mojave and Mojave X5,042 pounds

Gross Vehicle Weight Rating

TrimGVWR
Sport S5,800 pounds
Rubicon6,250 pounds
Mojave6,250 pounds

2027 Gladiator Interior Dimensions

The cab seats five, with 103 cubic feet of passenger volume. Both rows get 42.8 inches of headroom, with the Mojave X and Rubicon X trimming the front to 40.8 inches, and the rear row has 38.3 inches of legroom.

MeasurementFront rowRear row
Headroom42.8 inches (40.8 inches on Mojave X and Rubicon X)42.8 inches
Legroom41.2 inches38.3 inches
Shoulder room55.7 inches55.7 inches

Cloth seats are the Sport S standard, leather seats are standard on the Sahara, Rewind, Mojave X and Rubicon X, and the Rubicon and Mojave offer them as options. Instrumentation steps up too: the Sport S has a 3.5-inch cluster display, while the Mojave carries a 7.0-inch color cluster display.

A media hub on the instrument panel holds an auxiliary port, a Type C USB port and a standard USB port, and the 12.3-inch Uconnect 5 screen supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto on every trim. The bed behind the cab is 60.3 inches long.

Bed and Cargo Hardware

Behind the cab the bed measures 60.3 inches, and the hardware inside it depends on the trim. The Mojave X and Rubicon X fit it out with trail rails, a roll-up tonneau cover, a 115-volt outlet and a lockable rear underseat storage bin. A spray-in bedliner by Mopar and black tubular side steps are individual options on the Sport S, and a roll-up tonneau cover is an option on the Rubicon. The lockable bin and the tonneau cover are the answer to the question a Cape owner asks about a bed: where does the wet, sandy gear go when the truck is parked at the beach lot.

Technology Hardware

Every 2027 Gladiator carries a 12.3-inch Uconnect 5 touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The Sport S adds eight speakers and a 3.5-inch cluster display, while the Rubicon and Mojave add Uconnect 5 Nav, a 4G LTE Wi-Fi hot spot and, on the Mojave, a 7.0-inch color cluster display. The X trims move to an Alpine premium audio system. Cameras scale up as well: a ParkView rear camera is standard, the Rubicon's version adds a trailer hitch zoom view and a forward-facing TrailCam shows the ground ahead of the hood.

Lighting, Glass and Roof

LED premium reflector headlamps are standard on the Willys, Rubicon and Mojave, and the Willys package adds LED tail lamps and front fog lamps. The Convenience Group on the Sport S adds a Gorilla glass windshield. Full metal doors hang on quick-release hinges, and a three-piece Freedom Top hard top is offered, in black on the Sport S and in body color on the Mojave X and Rubicon X, with a hardtop headliner by Mopar as an option.

Capacity and Capability

The crew cab 4x4 tows 4,500 to 7,000 lbs at base, depending on the trim, and up to 7,700 lbs properly equipped. Every figure below is for the four-door 4x4 crew cab. Towing and payload move with the trim, and the lineup maximum of up to 7,700 lbs towing and up to 1,720 pounds of payload applies only when the truck is properly equipped.

Trim (crew cab 4x4)Base towingBase payload
Sport S, Sahara and Rewind4,500 lbs1,025 pounds
Willys6,000 lbs1,025 pounds
Mojave and Mojave X6,000 lbs1,100 pounds
Rubicon and Rubicon X7,000 lbs1,200 pounds
Lineup maximum, properly equippedUp to 7,700 lbsUp to 1,720 pounds

Jeep recommends a weight-distributing hitch for any trailer with a gross weight of 2,000 pounds or more, and trailer brakes are recommended over 1,000 pounds and required over 2,000 pounds. A trailer's tongue weight counts as part of the load on the truck. A truck's payload is its base figure less the weight of its factory options, so the door label on a specific truck is the final number. Hitch, brake and break-in rules are on our 2027 Gladiator towing capacity page.

Wheels, Tires and Brakes

Every trim rides on 17 by 7.5-inch wheels, and the tires step up with the hardware. Tires should be rotated at every oil change interval and at the first sign of irregular wear, even before the oil indicator comes on. Brakes are four-wheel discs with anti-lock braking and brake assist.

Wheel finishes follow the trim: machined with black pockets on the Sport S, painted black on the Willys and painted dark gray on the Mojave, with dark gray pockets on the Mojave X wheels. The Rubicon and Mojave both carry a full-size spare tire.

TrimTires
Sport S245/75R17 all-terrain
Willys255/75R17 mud-terrain
Rubicon285/70R17 all-terrain
Mojave285/70R17 all-terrain

Fuel Economy and Range

EPA ratings come from fueleconomy.gov, where the 2027 Gladiator is listed as a Standard Pickup Truck 4WD, and every trim shares one rating.

ConfigurationCityHighwayCombined
3.6L V6, 8-speed automatic, 4WD17 mpg22 mpg19 mpg

The fuel tank holds 22 gallons of regular gasoline, and EPA estimates the annual fuel cost at $3,550. Premium fuel does nothing for the V6, so the pump choice stays easy on a summer weekend run out to Provincetown or over the Sagamore Bridge.

2027 Jeep Gladiator exterior, rear of a blue pickup with two dirt bikes loaded in the bed and rock peaks behind

Key Features by Trim

S means standard, O means available and not std means not standard equipment on that trim. The first grid covers comfort and driver aids, and the second covers tow and trail hardware.

FeatureSport SWillysSaharaRubiconMojaveMojave XRubicon X
Heated steering wheelOOSSSSS
Remote startOOSOOSS
Blind-spot detectionOOOOOSS
Leather seatsnot stdnot stdSOOSS
HardwareSport SWillysRubiconMojave
Class IV receiver hitchOSSS
Adaptive cruise control with stopOSSS
Tru-Lok rear axlenot stdSSS
Tru-Lok front axlenot stdnot stdSnot std

Safety and Compliance

Every 2027 Gladiator carries stability and traction control, and four-wheel disc brakes with anti-lock braking and brake assist as standard equipment. Front, front seat-mounted side and supplemental side airbags are standard, along with forward collision warning and a ParkView rear camera. The 2027 Gladiator is assembled in Toledo, Ohio, with a United States engine and transmission.

Warranty Coverage

The 2027 Gladiator carries a 3-year/36,000-mile basic warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty.

CoverageTerm
Basic limited warranty3 years or 36,000 miles
Powertrain limited warranty5 years or 60,000 miles
Corrosion5 years, unlimited miles
Roadside assistance5 years or 60,000 miles

Oil intervals, fluids and the full schedule are on our 2027 Gladiator service and maintenance page.

What These 2027 Gladiator Numbers Mean in Practice

The numbers translate into daily life on the Cape in six ways.

NumberWhat it means on the Cape
73.8 inches wide, without mirrorsFits a standard garage bay with room to spare; fold the mirrors before a tight single-car garage
218 inches longA long truck, so back it into the angled lots near Craigville Beach with the rear camera on
44.5 to 44.7 feet turning diameterNeeds a wider swing than an SUV in a crowded village center or a ferry-line queue
10.0 to 11.6 inches of ground clearanceClears curbs and soft shoulders on the way to the Sandy Neck lot in Barnstable
60.3-inch bedTakes bikes for the Cape Cod Rail Trail and beach gear that should stay out of the cab
Up to 7,700 lbs properly equipped (crew cab 4x4)Covers a boat trailer headed to Sesuit Harbor

2027 Gladiator Specifications FAQs

How much horsepower does the 2027 Gladiator have?

285 horsepower at 6,400 rpm and 260 lb-ft of torque at 4,400 rpm from the 3.6L V6, the only engine offered.

How long is the 2027 Gladiator?

218 inches long on a 137.3-inch wheelbase.

How wide is the 2027 Gladiator?

73.8 inches without mirrors.

What is the 2027 Gladiator's bed length?

60.3 inches, a 5-foot steel bed, on every trim.

What mileage does the 2027 Gladiator get?

EPA rates it at 17 mpg city, 22 highway and 19 combined, with a 22-gallon tank.

What is the ground clearance of the 2027 Gladiator?

10.0 inches on the Sport S, Willys, Sahara and Rewind, 11.1 inches on the Rubicon and Rubicon X, and up to 11.6 inches on the Mojave and Mojave X.

How much does the 2027 Gladiator weigh?

Curb weight runs from 4,695 pounds on the Sport S to 5,042 pounds on the Mojave, depending on the trim.

What warranty comes with the 2027 Gladiator?

A 3-year/36,000-mile basic warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty, plus 5 years of corrosion coverage and 5 years/60,000 miles of roadside assistance.

Driving in from Barnstable, Marion or Marshfield? See which 2027 Gladiator is on our lot: browse inventory, schedule a test drive or call (508) 815-5000. Last year's numbers are on the 2026 Gladiator specs page.

Explore the Gladiator

Next Step

See the Gladiator in person

Tell us how you will use it and we will point you at the right configuration on the lot.







* The advertised price does not include sales tax, vehicle registration fees, other fees required by law, finance charges and any documentation charges. A negotiable administration fee, up to $115, may be added to the price of the vehicle.

* Images, prices, and options shown, including vehicle color, trim, options, pricing and other specifications are subject to availability, incentive offerings, current pricing and credit worthiness.